Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] person felony. Atkins stated that he understood and he signed a written notification of the
procedure and requirements of the offender registration act. Finally the journal entry of
8

judgment designates Atkins' crime of attempted aggravated assault of a law enforcement
officer as a severity level 8 person felony.

But on appeal, Atkins argues that his current crime of conviction of attempted
aggravated assault of a law enforcement officer is not statutorily designated as a person
felony, so the district court had no authority to order offender registration under K.S.A.
2018 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2). That statute requires registration if a person "is convicted of
any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was
used in the commission of such person felony." (Emphasis added.) Aggravated assault of
a law enforcement officer is a person felony. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5412(e)(4). But as
Atkins points out, the Kansas attempt statute provides no method for classifying attempt
convictions as person or nonperson crimes. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5301.