Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Marshall did not issue a citation to Bannon at the scene of the accident in accordance
with Kansas law.

Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which this court's scope of
review is unlimited. State v. Smith, 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016). Resolution
of this issue will necessarily involve statutory interpretation, which is also a question of
law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472,
473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).

4
We must first review the statutes relevant to this appeal. Bannon's citation was
issued pursuant to K.S.A. 8-2109(a), which gives law enforcement officers at the scene of
a traffic accident the general authority to issue a traffic citation:

"Except for felonies, a police officer at the scene of a traffic accident may issue a
written traffic citation, as provided in K.S.A. 8-2106 and amendments thereto, to any
driver of a vehicle involved in the accident when, based upon personal investigation, the
officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the person has committed any
offense under the provisions of this act in connection with the accident."

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-2106(a) provides that a law enforcement officer "may
prepare and deliver to a person a written traffic citation on a form approved by the
division of motor vehicles, if the law enforcement officer stops the person for a violation