Unpublished
[…] stopped in the middle of the roadway "with no indication that there was an obstructed
portion of any of the highway." Barry asserts that the applicable statute obligated the
State to prove that his "vehicle was parked in a way that did not leave an unobstructed
width of the highway opposite it for free passage of other vehicles." The State concedes
that Barry is correct, and our review of the record supports Barry's assertion. Thus, we
reverse Barry's conviction for improper stopping or parking, and we vacate the $75 fine
associated with the conviction.
DUI
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567(a)(3) states: "Driving under the influence is operating
or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while . . . under the influence of
alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle." Barry
argues that (1) the State did not present sufficient evidence to show that he was incapable
of safely operating the vehicle and (2) the DUI conviction cannot stand because his car
was inoperable due to a dead battery, so he could not have operated the vehicle. We will