Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] State v. Neighbors, 299
Kan. 234, 239, 328 P.3d 1081 (2014). One of those exceptions is that the defendant
consented to the search. See State v. Sanchez-Loredo, 294 Kan. 50, 55, 272 P.3d 34
(2012) (citing State v. Fitzgerald, 286 Kan. 1124, 1127, 192 P.3d 171 [2008]).

Consent and Withdrawal of Consent

Consent is a fundamental element of the Kansas implied consent law, which
provides that a driver consents to being tested for blood-alcohol content by driving on
Kansas roadways. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(a). The notice provision of the Kansas
implied consent law, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(k), which was also contained in the DC-
70 form advisory given to suspects before testing, provided the foundation for the consent
exception to the warrant requirement. It provided:

"Before a test or tests are administered under this section, the person shall be
given oral and written notice that:
"(1) Kansas law requires the person to submit to and complete one or more tests
of breath, blood or urine to determine if the person is under the influence of alcohol or
drugs, or both;
"(2) the opportunity to consent to or refuse a test is not a constitutional right;
4