Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] McLinn, 307 Kan. at 317 (citing State v. Johnson, 304
Kan. 924, 931, 376 P.3d 70 [2016]). This court exercises unlimited review to determine
whether the instruction was legally appropriate. Johnson, 304 Kan. at 931. A legally
appropriate instruction must fairly and accurately state the applicable law. State v.
Plummer, 295 Kan. 156, 161, 283 P.3d 202 (2012). This court should then determine
whether the instruction was factually appropriate by considering the evidence in the light
most favorable to the defendant or requesting party. Johnson, 304 Kan. at 931.

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5223(a), the statute authorizing defense of a dwelling,
states:

"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent
that it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force
is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon such
person's dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle." (Emphasis added.)

Based on the statutory language, we question whether a defense of dwelling
instruction was legally appropriate in Becker's case. Becker argues that the instruction
was legally justified because the evidence showed that he used physical force to prevent