Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] failure to give the instruction was clearly erroneous. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3414(3); State
v. Butler, 307 Kan. 831, 845, 416 P.3d 116 (2018). When the appellate court applies the
clear error standard of review, it will only reverse the district court if an error occurred
and the court is firmly convinced that the jury would have reached a different verdict if
the instruction error had not occurred. The party claiming a clear error has the burden to
show the necessary prejudice. McLinn, 307 Kan. at 318.
8

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5225, the statute authorizing defense of property other than
a dwelling, states:

"A person who is lawfully in possession of property other than a dwelling, place
of work or occupied vehicle is justified in the use of force against another for the purpose
of preventing or terminating an unlawful interference with such property. Only such use
of force as a reasonable person would deem necessary to prevent or terminate the
interference may intentionally be used." (Emphasis added.)

Becker argues the district court should have given the following instruction, based
on PIK Crim. 4th 52.220 (2016 Supp.):

"The defendant claims his conduct was permitted as a lawful defense of his
property.