Unpublished
[…] with his appellate attorney. Therefore, we conclude that the district court did not err in
denying Brown's 2015 pro se motion for free transcripts and record.
5
Motion to Correct Illegal Sentence
Finally, we address Brown's pro se motion challenging the legality of his sentence.
Although Brown's pro se supplemental brief is difficult to understand, his primary
argument appears to be the district court impermissibly used his prior sex offenses to
sentence him under the aggravated habitual sex offender statute, K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-
4642 (now codified at K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6626). That statute reads in relevant part:
"(a) An aggravated habitual sex offender shall be sentenced to imprisonment for
life without the possibility of parole.
. . . .
"(c) As used in this section:
(1) 'Aggravated habitual sex offender' means a person who, on and after July 1,
2006: (A) Has been convicted in this state of a sexually violent crime, as described in
paragraphs (3)(A) through (3)(J) or (3)(L); and (B) prior to the conviction of the felony
under subparagraph (A), has been convicted of two or more sexually violent crimes.
(2) 'Sexually violent crime' means:
(A) Rape, K.S.A. 21-3502, and amendments thereto;
(B) indecent liberties with a child, K.S.A. 21-3503, and amendments thereto;
. . . .
(F) indecent solicitation of a child, K.S.A. 21-3510, and amendments thereto."
Here, the record reflects that Brown was convicted in 1985 of two felony sex
offenses. As this court determined in Brown's direct appeal, "the district court correctly