Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] offense of aggravated robbery because all of the elements of the former are included in
the latter offense. [Citations omitted.]" State v. Whitaker, 255 Kan. 118, 128, 872 P.2d
278 (1994). Finally, our Supreme Court has held that battery is a lesser included offense
of aggravated battery. State v. Davis, 236 Kan. 538, 542, 694 P.2d 418 (1985).
Accordingly, Brown is correct that each of his proposed lesser included instructions
would have been legally appropriate.

Next, we consider whether the instructions would have been factually appropriate.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3414(3) states that "where there is some evidence which would
reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime as provided in subsection
(b) of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5109, and amendments thereto, the judge shall instruct the
jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime." "If, after a review of all
13

the evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we are convinced that
a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty of the lesser crime, failure to
give the instruction is error." State v.