Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] whether the challenged instruction was legally and factually appropriate; and (3) if the
trial court erred, the court determines whether the error was harmless or requires reversal.
State v. Louis, 305 Kan. 453, 457-58, 384 P.3d 1 (2016).

The first and third steps are interrelated insofar as whether a party has properly
preserved the issue for appeal under the first step will affect the reversibility inquiry
under the third step. State v. Pfannenstiel, 302 Kan. 747, 752, 357 P.3d 877 (2015). This
is because K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3414(3) states:

"No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . .
unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating
distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection unless the
instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous."

Accordingly, if a party fails to request an instruction below, this court will review
the issue for the first time on appeal but will reverse a conviction only if the defendant
can establish clear error. State v. Williams, 295 Kan. 506, 510, 286 P.3d 195 (2012). To