Unpublished
[…] charge of attempted second-degree murder of Lolar. Although we have reversed Brown's
conviction, we take up this issue because it presumably would come up at any retrial. See
State v. Hurd, 298 Kan. 555, 571, 316 P.3d 696 (2013). The argument here spins off
Brown's claim of self-defense. He contends that the jury reasonably could have found he
undertook a lawful act—self-defense—but performed the act in an unlawful manner by
using excessive force, thereby making the shooting of Lolar an attempted involuntary
manslaughter. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5405(a)(4) ("Involuntary manslaughter is the
killing of a human being committed . . . during the commission of a lawful act in an
unlawful manner.").
12
As we have indicated, we find no error in the omission of such an instruction
because the described crime does not exist in the way Brown has framed his argument. A
district court should not instruct on nonexistent crimes as lesser included offenses. Cf.
State v. Franco, 49 Kan.