Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] jail credit because "the record establishes that Brown had already received the disputed
days as credit against a term of unrevoked post-release supervision."

Our review of the district court's jail credit award requires interpreting the Kansas
Sentencing Guidelines Act. Interpretation of sentencing statutes is a question of law over
which we exercise unlimited review. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d
1098 (2015).

Kansas provides a statutory right to jail time credit. State v. Hopkins, 295 Kan.
579, 581, 285 P.3d 1021 (2012). Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6615(a), a defendant's
sentence starting date is computed to allow credit for "the time which the defendant has
spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case." Our Supreme Court
has clarified that a defendant is entitled to jail credit for all time held in custody solely on
the charge for which the defendant is being sentenced. State v. Harper, 275 Kan. 888,
890, 69 P.3d 1105 (2003).