Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] suspicion must be based upon articulable facts. State v. Kraemer, 52 Kan. App. 2d 686,
691-92, 371 P.3d 954 (2016).

"Whether reasonable suspicion exists is a question of law." State v. Lowery, 308
Kan. 359, 364, 420 P.3d 456 (2018). "The burden to prove the legality of a challenged
search or seizure rests on the State." State v. Ton, 308 Kan. 564, 568, 422 P.3d 678
(2018). An officer's observation of a traffic violation can serve as the basis for reasonable
suspicion to stop a vehicle. State v. Moore, 283 Kan. 344, 350, 154 P.3d 1 (2007).

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1749a concerns sun screening devices, such as window
tinting. It provides in relevant part:

"(a) No motor vehicle required to be registered in this state and which is operated
on the highways of this state shall be equipped with one-way glass or any sun screening
device, as defined in K.S.A. 8-1749b, and amendments thereto, and used in conjunction
with windshields, side wings, side windows or rear windows that do not meet the
following requirements:
. . . .
8

(3) the total light transmission shall not be less than 35% when a sun screening
device is used in conjunction with other existing sun screening devices." K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 8-1749a(a)(3).

Bungard cites no authority in support of his argument that traffic stops "based on
illegal window tint [are] not reasonable because judging the tint's darkness is simply a
guess." Despite Bungard's argument to the contrary, this court has held that an officer's