Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] because there were two people present in the car in which the methamphetamine and drug
paraphernalia was found. In determining whether a jury instruction should have been
given by the district court, we first determine if the issue has been preserved for appeal.
We next consider the merits of the claim including whether the instruction was legally
and factually appropriate. Then, we assess whether the error requires reversal. State v.
McLinn, 307 Kan. 307, 317, 409 P.3d 1 (2018).

16

Here, it is undisputed that Bungard failed to object at trial. Under K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 22-3414(3), "No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an
instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its
verdict . . . unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous."
Under a clear error standard of review, we are only to reverse the district court if we are
firmly convinced that the jury would have reached a different verdict if the instruction
error had not occurred. The party claiming a clear error—in this case Bungard—has the