Unpublished
[…] "As used in K.S.A. 21-6801 through 21-6824, and amendments thereto:
. . . .
"(c) 'criminal history' means and includes an offender's criminal record of adult
felony, class A misdemeanor, class B person misdemeanor or select misdemeanor
convictions and comparable juvenile adjudications at the time such offender is sentenced;
"(d) 'criminal history score' means the summation of the convictions described as
criminal history that place an offender in one of the criminal history score categories
listed on the horizontal axis of the sentencing guidelines grids." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-
6803.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(a), which was utilized here, also states: "Every three prior
adult convictions . . . of class A and class B person misdemeanors in the offender's
criminal history, or any combination thereof, shall be rated as one adult conviction . . . of
a person felony for criminal history purposes." Overall, we consider it significant that the
KSGA does not generally and expressly differentiate between expunged and
nonexpunged prior offenses when classifying prior convictions for criminal history
purposes.
7
Further bolstering the view that expunged misdemeanors should be included in a