Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Campbell is similar to Harkins in that he was convicted of a crime that is not
specifically included in KORA. This fact also distinguishes Campbell from Coman.
Coman was ultimately not required to register under the sexually motivated provision of
KORA because his crime was expressly included in another provision. What sets
Campbell's case apart from Harkins is that Campbell is being required to register under
KORA because his crime, though not listed in the Act, was found to have been sexually
motivated under K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-4902(c)(15).

K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-4902(a)(1) states that "[o]ffender means: (1) A sex
offender, as defined in subsection (b)." Subsection (b) of K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-4902
defines a "sex offender" as "any person who: (1) On or after April 14, 1994, is convicted
of any sexually violent crime set forth in subsection (c)." Subsection (c)(15) of K.S.A.
2011 Supp. 22-4902 includes as a sexually violent crime:

"any act which at the time of sentencing for the offense has been determined beyond a
reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated, unless the court, on the record, finds
that the act involved non-forcible sexual conduct, the victim was at least 14 years of age
and the offender was not more than four years older than the victim. As used in this
paragraph, 'sexually motivated' means that one of the purposes for which the defendant
committed the crime was for the purpose of the defendant's sexual gratification."

The sexually motivated provision in K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-4902(c)(15) (now
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902[c][17]) remains a useful and viable option for unlisted
nonsex crimes. Coman, 294 Kan. at 94.

10

At the motion hearing where the registration issue was argued, the trial judge
stated: