Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] grant a trial judge the authority to require registration absent a probation order or
diversion agreement. Harkins involved a woman who pled guilty to aggravated battery
and child abuse, offenses that are not specifically included in KORA as registerable
offenses. The plea agreement included a provision that allowed the State to recommend
that the court order registration under KORA. The plea agreement was rejected by the
trial court, but the trial court still ordered Harkins to register under KORA's "catch-all"
provision in K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-4902(a)(5). K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-4902(a)(5) defines
an offender as "any person required by court order to register for an offense not otherwise
required as provided in [KORA]."

The court in Harkins noted that the only other provision in KORA that references
22-4902(a)(5) is K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 22-4906(i), which states:
8

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a diversionary agreement or