Unpublished
[…] to 36 months in prison and ordered that he pay $975 for attorney fees.
Campbell appealed to our court, arguing that the district court didn't follow proper
procedures in assessing the attorney fees.
ANALYSIS
Campbell argues that the district court didn't comply with K.S.A. 22-4513(b) and
Robinson before assessing the attorney fees. To rule on his claim, we must interpret a
statute, something we do independently, without any required deference to the district
court. Robinson, 281 Kan. at 539; State v. Hendricks, 52 Kan. App. 2d 737, 739, 372 P.3d
437 (2016).
Under K.S.A. 22-4513(b), when a district court determines the amount and
method of payment of BIDS attorney fees, "the court shall take account of the financial
resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will
impose." In Robinson, the Kansas Supreme Court interpreted the statute to mean that
3
when a sentencing court assesses BIDS attorney fees, the court "must consider the
financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment will