Unpublished
[…] character or the term of authorized punishment; or (3) a sentence that is ambiguous with
respect to the time and manner in which it is to be served.'" Makthepharak v. State, 298
Kan. 573, 578, 314 P.3d 876 (2013) (quoting State v. Trotter, 296 Kan. 898, 902, 295
P.3d 1039 [2013]).
"Whether a prior conviction or adjudication was properly classified as a person or
nonperson crime for criminal history purposes raises a question of law subject to
unlimited review." Dickey, 301 Kan. at 1034.
In Kansas, scoring out-of-state crimes is a two-step process. K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
21-6811(e)(2)(A) states: "If a crime is a felony in the other state, it will be counted as a
felony in Kansas." In Illinois, robbery is a class 2 felony. 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/18-1(b)
4
(2009). Thus, Kansas will score Cannon's prior crime as a felony. Next, we move to
determine whether the out-of-state felony should be scored as a nonperson or person
felony.