Unpublished
[…] we find no error in its decision to impose Cantrell's underlying prison sentence.
We affirm the district court's judgment.
* * *
POWELL, J., concurring: While I agree with the majority that the district court did
not abuse its discretion in denying Cantrell's request for a lesser sentence, I write
4
separately to express my view that we lack the jurisdiction to decide this question. It is
fundamental that the right to appeal is entirely statutory and that we only exercise
appellate jurisdiction where provided by law. See Kan. Const. art. 3, § 3; State v. Smith,
304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016). K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1) clearly and
unequivocally states that an "appellate court shall not review . . . [a]ny sentence that is
within the presumptive sentence for the crime." As it is undisputed that Cantrell received
a presumptive sentence, we lack the power to review it.
As authority for its power to review Cantrell's appeal, the majority cites to State v.
Reeves, 54 Kan. App. 2d 644, Syl. ¶ 3, 403 P.3d 655 (2017), rev. denied 307 Kan. 992
(2018).