Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] aggravated factors."

Since Chairez filed his appeal, our Supreme Court reversed our court's decision in
Powell. State v. Powell, 308 Kan. ___, 425 P.3d 309 (2018). The Supreme Court held that
a district court's failure to analyze the Jolly steps on the record is not reversible error. 425
P.3d at 318. It noted that K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d) does not require a district court
to state its reasons when it denies a departure motion. 425 P.3d at 318. Rather, the district
court is only required to explain its reasoning when it grants a departure motion. K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1) ("If the sentencing judge departs from such mandatory
minimum term of imprisonment, the judge shall state on the record at the time of
sentencing the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure.").

Powell's teaching is consistent with other Kansas Supreme Court precedent, which
holds that a district court is not required to explain its analysis of mitigating factors when
7

denying a motion for departure. State v. Harsh, 293 Kan. 585, 587, 265 P.3d 1161
(2011).