Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] "(g) If the definition of a crime prescribes a culpable mental state with regard to a
particular element or elements of that crime, the prescribed culpable mental state shall be
required only as to specified element or elements, and a culpable mental state shall not be
required as to any other element of the crime unless otherwise provided.
"(h) . . . All crimes defined in this code in which the mental culpability
requirement is expressed as 'intentionally' or 'with intent' are specific intent crimes. A
crime may provide that any other culpability requirement is a specific intent."

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5420 provides, in relevant part:

10

"(a) Robbery is knowingly taking property from the person or presence of
another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person.
"(b) Aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in subsection (a), when
committed by a person who:
(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon."

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5301 defines an attempt as "any overt act toward the
perpetration of a crime done by a person who intends to commit such crime but
fails in the perpetration thereof or is prevented or intercepted in executing such
crime."