Unpublished
[…] A motion to withdraw a guilty plea filed after sentencing is subject to a manifest
injustice standard. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2). When the defendant files such a
motion, the substantive issue for decision by the court is whether the defendant has
6
shown that permitting him or her to withdraw a guilty plea after sentencing is necessary
to correct a manifest injustice.
In 2009, our Legislature imposed a one-year procedural deadline before which
defendants must file any substantive motion to withdraw a guilty plea after sentencing. L.
2009, ch. 61, § 1. Specifically, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3210(e)(1) provides that any action
under subsection (d)(2) to withdraw a plea after sentencing must be brought within 1 year
of "[t]he final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a
direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction" or "the denial of a petition
for writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance of such court's final
order following the granting of such petition." Pursuant to subsection (e)(2), however,
this procedural time limit may be extended by the court only if the defendant makes an