Unpublished
[…] 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).
The UMDDA is an intrastate procedure Kansas inmates may use to request final
disposition of other Kansas charges pending against them. In re Habeas Corpus
Application of Sweat, 235 Kan. 570, 573-74, 684 P.2d 347 (1984). The Agreement
provides a procedure for inmates held in other jurisdictions to request disposition of
detainers based on untried Kansas indictments, informations, or complaints. See K.S.A.
22-4401. The UMDDA and the Agreement act in parallel and questions answered as to
one are precedent for questions arising from the other. Sweat, 235 Kan. at 574.
4
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4301(a) states:
"Any person who is imprisoned in a penal or correctional institution of this state
may request final disposition of any untried indictment, information, motion to revoke
probation or complaint pending against such person in this state. The request shall be in
writing addressed to the court in which the indictment, information, motion to revoke
probation or complaint is pending and to the county attorney charged with the duty of
prosecuting it, and shall set forth the place of imprisonment." (Emphasis added.)
Both the UMDDA and the Agreement require an inmate to substantially comply
with the statutes. Sweat, 235 Kan. at 575. However, "[a]n inmate isn't in substantial
compliance if 'he sends his motion to the wrong court, or serves the prosecutor but fails to