Unpublished
[…] court services officers or community corrections officers to impose sanctions in certain
circumstances). The district judge clearly acted arbitrarily and capriciously in refusing to
follow clear and unambiguous Kansas statutory law. However, that does not end our
review.
A judge may bypass intermediate sanctions if the defendant commits a felony or
misdemeanor while on probation. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3716(c)(8)(A). At the revocation
hearing in this case, the State presented evidence that Delaney committed the felony
5
crime of criminal threat, in violation of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1). Criminal threat
is defined as any threat to:
"Commit violence communicated with the intent to place another in fear, or to
cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any
building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the
risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing
activities." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1).
We note that to establish a violation of this statute, an actual evacuation or
disruption does not need to take place. If it does, it elevates the crime to one of
aggravated criminal threat. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5415(b). The State is not required to