Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] an error of law, or (3) the decision is based on an error of fact. State v. Marshall, 303
Kan. 438, 445, 362 P.3d 587 (2015). To the extent an appellate court is required to
interpret K.S.A. 60-455(e), our review is unlimited. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-
74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015). Finally, when the question of whether the trial court complied
with specific statutory requirements for admitting evidence requires interpretation of a
statute, appellate review is also de novo. See State v. Stafford, 296 Kan. 25, 47, 290 P.3d
562 (2012).

The Kansas statute at issue here is K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(e), which relates to
"[o]ther crimes or civil wrongs." That statute provides:

5

"In a criminal action in which the prosecution intends to offer evidence under this
rule, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including
statements of witnesses, at least 10 days before the scheduled date of trial or at such later
time as the court may allow for good cause." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(e).

Eastman argues the language of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(e) is clear, affording
"no exception" for "rebuttal evidence." According to Eastman, rebuttal evidence of her
prior, attempted drug sale constituted K.S.A. 60-455 evidence for which the State was