Unpublished
[…] Edwards appealed.
ANALYSIS
Edwards' motion to withdraw his plea was untimely.
"To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment
of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-
3210(d)(2). When a district court summarily denies a postsentence motion to withdraw a
plea without argument or additional evidence, appellate review is de novo. This is
because the appellate court has the same access to the motions, records, and files as the
district court. State v. Fritz, 299 Kan. 153, 154-55, 321 P.3d 763 (2014).
Pursuant to K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3210(e)(1), a postsentence motion to withdraw
a plea must be filed within one year of either:
"(A) The final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a
direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction; or (B) the denial of a
petition for a writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance of such
court's final order following the granting of such petition."
5
This one-year time limitation may be extended only "upon an additional,
affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-
3210(e)(2).
Here, Edwards pled no contest on August 20, 2009. On October 14, 2009, the