Unpublished
[…] to have been erroneous, the offender goes back to juvenile court for sentencing in
conformity with the juvenile justice code. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2380(a)(2).
The standards for referring a juvenile for criminal prosecution as an adult have
been codified in K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2347. Based on Elmore's age and the first-degree
murder charge against him, he was presumed to be referable for prosecution as an adult.
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2347(a)(2). Elmore bore the burden of rebutting that presumption
in the referral hearing by a preponderance of the evidence. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-
2347(a)(2). The criteria the district court should consider have been set out in K.S.A.
2014 Supp. 38-2347(e):
"(1) The seriousness of the alleged offense and whether the protection of
the community requires prosecution as an adult or designating the proceeding as
an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution;
3
"(2) whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent,
premeditated, or willful manner;
"(3) whether the offense was against a person or against property. Greater
weight shall be given to offenses against persons, especially if personal injury
resulted;
"(4) the number of alleged offenses unadjudicated and pending against the
juvenile;