Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. State v. Jordan, 303 Kan. 1017,
1019, 370 P.3d 417 (2016). Appellate courts must first attempt to ascertain legislative
intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary
meanings. State v. Barlow, 303 Kan. 804, 813, 368 P.3d 331 (2016). When a statute is
plain and unambiguous, this court should not speculate about the legislative intent behind
that clear language and should refrain from reading something into the statute not readily
found in its words. 303 Kan. at 813.

In relevant part K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5706 provides:

"(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any of the following controlled
substances or controlled substance analogs thereof:
. . . .
(3) any hallucinogenic drug designated in subsection (d) of K.S.A. 65-4105,
subsection (g) of K.S.A. 65-4107 or subsection (g) of K.S.A. 65-4109. . .;
. . . .
(7) any substance designated in subsection (h) of K.S.A. 65-4105."
10

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 65-4105(d)(16)—denoting marijuana—corresponds to
subsection (b)(3) above, while K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 65-4105(h)(1)—denoting THC—
corresponds to subsection (b)(7).

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5706(c) continues:

"(2)(A) [V]iolation of subsection (b) is a class A nonperson misdemeanor, except
as provided in subsection (c)(2)(B); and
(B) violation of subsection (b)(1) through (b)(5) or (b)(7) is a drug severity level
5 felony if that person has a prior conviction under such subsection, under K.S.A. 65-
4162, prior to its repeal, under a substantially similar offense from another jurisdiction, or
under any city ordinance or county resolution for a substantially similar offense if the
substance involved was 3, 4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA), marijuana as
designated in subsection (d) of K.S.A. 65-4105 . . . or any substance designated in
subsection (h) of K.S.A. 65-4105." (Emphasis added.)

Evans acknowledges that the penalties described in subsection (c) "were the same
generally," but argues that "different results occur when applied to this case because [he]