Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Assessment of BIDS Attorney Fees

Finally, Evans contends the district court erred in its assessment of BIDS attorney
fees because it "failed to 'meaningfully consider' [his financial] resources so as to comply
with K.S.A. 22-4513(b)." This issue requires interpretation of K.S.A. 22-4513(b), which
presents a question of law over which appellate courts exercise unlimited review. State v.
Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).

Indigent defendants who are represented by BIDS attorneys must reimburse their
attorney fees if they are found guilty. Fee assessments are regulated under K.S.A. 22-
4513 and are essentially treated as a civil judgment imposed on a guilty defendant.
K.S.A. 22-4513(b) also requires that the district court "take account of the financial
resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will
impose." District courts must make this determination at the time the fee assessment is
ordered and must do so "explicitly, stating on the record how those factors have been
weighed in the court's decision." Robinson, 281 Kan. at 546.