Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] ordered into drug treatment: he was high risk on his LSI-R and high probability on the
SASSI III. As a result, the district court sentenced him to 18 months' drug treatment to be
supervised by community corrections, with a standard presumptive sentence of 11
months' imprisonment. Fabrycky timely appealed.
2

On appeal, Fabrycky claims the district court abused its discretion in sentencing
him. He asserts that a reasonable person would have given him a lesser sentence because
he had no criminal history and he accepted sole responsibility for his actions.

As Fabrycky acknowledges, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6824(c) provides: "If the
[qualifying] offender is assigned a high risk status as determined by the drug abuse
assessment . . . and a moderate or high risk status as determined by the criminal risk-need
assessment . . . , the sentencing court shall commit the offender to treatment in a drug
abuse treatment program [for up to] 18 months." See State v. Andelt, 289 Kan. 763, 771-
74, 217 P.3d 976 (2009) (examining prior version of statute and concluding that drug
treatment is mandatory for qualifying offenders); State v. Swazey, 51 Kan. App. 2d 999,