Unpublished
[…] is whether a self-defense instruction was factually appropriate given the facts and
circumstances of this case.
7
An instruction is factually appropriate if there is sufficient evidence, when viewed
in the light most favorable to the defendant, for a rational fact-finder to find for the
defendant on that theory. State v. Dupree, 304 Kan. 377, 397, 373 P.3d 811 (2016). In
order for a self-defense jury instruction to be factually appropriate, there must be
sufficient evidence presented to establish the right to use self-defense as described in
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5222. State v. Salary, 301 Kan. 586, 593, 343 P.3d 1165 (2015).
This statute provides:
"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of
force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent
use of unlawful force.
. . . .
"(c) Nothing in this section shall require a person to retreat if such person is using
force to protect such person or a third person." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5222.
The language of subsection (a) sets forth a two-pronged test to determine whether
the use of force is legally justified.