Unpublished
[…] district court, we are persuaded that whether Faglie's force was excessive was an issue for
the jury to consider and determine.
9
We next consider the State's argument that a self-defense instruction was not
appropriate because Faglie was the initial aggressor. This is the sole basis the district
court found as a matter of law that precluded the giving of a self-defense instruction.
An aggressor who initially provokes the use of force against himself or herself
may only claim self-defense in limited circumstances. Salary, 301 Kan. at 594. Under
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5226(c), the justification of self-defense provided in K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 21-5222 is unavailable to a person who:
"(c) . . . initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another,
unless:
(1) Such person has reasonable grounds to believe that such person is in
imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and has exhausted every reasonable
means to escape such danger other than the use of deadly force; or
(2) in good faith, such person withdraws from physical contact with the assailant
and indicates clearly to the assailant that such person desires to withdraw and terminate
the use of such force, but the assailant continues or resumes the use of such force."
(Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5226(c).
The district court determined that a self-defense instruction was not warranted
because Faglie provoked the incident when he went outside to the rear of the bar to
"confront" Schultz.