Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] occurred prior to the sentencing in the current case when determining a defendant's
criminal history score. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6810(a), (c). That includes out-of-state
convictions which are "classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according to the
convicting jurisdiction." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(1)-(2). They are then classified as
9
person or nonperson crimes by referring to a comparable offense under the Kansas
Criminal Code that is in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3). "If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable
offense on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime
shall be classified as a nonperson crime." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3).

Although the 2019 Kansas Legislature made extensive amendments to K.S.A. 21-
6811, it did not express any intent that those amendments should be construed or applied
retroactively. See L. 2019, ch. 59, § 13. Furthermore, neither party argues that the 2019