Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] rights, must not only be voluntary but must also "'be knowing, intelligent acts done with
sufficient awareness of the relevant circumstances and likely consequences.'" 281 Kan. at
36-37 (quoting Brady v. United States, 397 U.S. 742, 748, 90 S. Ct. 1463, 25 L. Ed. 2d
747 [1975]). A defendant must therefore, at a minimum, be informed of the nature of the
charges, the constitutional rights that are waived when a guilty or no contest plea is
entered in a criminal case, and the consequences of the plea. 281 Kan. at 37; see K.S.A.
2018 Supp. 22-3210(a). Further, a review of the consequences must include "the specific
sentencing guidelines level of any crime committed on or after July 1, 1993, and of the
maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such
plea." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3210(a)(2).

Fetterolf relies on the third Edgar factor—that his plea was not fairly or
understandably made—to support his motion to withdraw plea. Specifically, Fetterolf
7
claims he did not understand or appreciate the ramifications and consequences of his