Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] reviewing a district court's decision on a departure motion. State v. Floyd, 296 Kan. 685,
687, 294 P.3d 318 (2013). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of discretion if the
action: (1) is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) is based on an error of law; or (3) is
based on an error of fact. State v. Mosher, 299 Kan. 1, 3, 319 P.3d 1253 (2014).

Figueroa was sentenced under the Jessica's Law statute, which mandates the hard
25 sentence "unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a
review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-
6627(d)(1). The statute lists six nonexclusive mitigating factors for departure. K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 21-6627(d)(2). If the court grants the departure, it must "state on the record at
the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure." K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1). The statute does not contain a similar requirement for the
district court to state reasons for denying a departure.

Recently, our Supreme Court clarified the analysis a district court must employ in
evaluating a defendant's motion for departure: