Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Court held that the district court erred by giving the instruction because it amounted to
instructing the jury that certain testimony had established an element of the crime as a
matter of law. 276 Kan. at 771-73.

7

The jury instruction here is distinguishable from the one in Brice. The jury
instruction in Brice explicitly informed the jury that certain testimony had established an
element of the crime. The jury instruction given here did not do so. As the State points
out, the jury instruction given here was legally appropriate. The authority for the
instruction is found at K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5202(c), which states as follows:

"Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the
culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is
established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to
establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally."

The challenged jury instruction explains the concept codified in K.S.A. 2014
Supp. 21-5202(c). Moreover, the jury instruction is recommended at PIK Crim. 4th
52.020. Our Supreme Court recently reiterated: "We strongly recommend the use of PIK