Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] personally present with the assistance of counsel in any proceeding to correct an illegal
sentence." The State responds that it was proper for the district court to summarily deny
Gonzales' motion to correct illegal sentence because the motion, files, and records of the
case conclusively established that Gonzales was not entitled to any relief.

3

Resolution of Gonzales' claim requires statutory interpretation. The interpretation
of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State
v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).

K.S.A. 22-3504(1) provides:

"The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. The defendant shall
receive full credit for time spent in custody under the sentence prior to correction. The
defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court,
to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the
correction of an illegal sentence."

The Kansas Supreme Court has consistently held that district courts considering a
motion to correct illegal sentence should first conduct a preliminary examination of the
motion. See State v. Gray, 303 Kan. 1011, 1013, 368 P.3d 1113 (2016); State v. Duke,