Unpublished
[…] a question of law over which an appellate court's scope of review is unlimited. State v.
Smith, 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016).
The right to appeal is entirely statutory and is not contained in the United States or
Kansas Constitutions. Subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, Kansas appellate
courts have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if the appeal is taken in the manner
prescribed by statutes. Smith, 304 Kan. at 919. In Kansas, criminal defendants are granted
an appeal as a matter of statutory right from any judgment against them. See K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 22-3602(a). But K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a) broadly prohibits an appeal of a
defendant's conviction following a guilty plea by stating:
"No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a
district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other
grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as
provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto."
Although a defendant who pleads guilty can appeal his or her sentence, K.S.A.
2018 Supp. 22-3602(a) is a jurisdictional bar to a defendant's direct appeal of his or her
7
conviction resulting from a guilty plea.