Unpublished
[…] "Nonsupport of a child is a parent's failure, neglect or refusal without lawful excuse to
provide for the support and maintenance of the parent's child in necessitous
circumstances." (Emphasis added.) Whether a parent has a lawful excuse for nonpayment
of support, such as an injury causing prolonged unemployment, clearly is a defense to the
charge of criminal nonsupport of a child. But Graham waived that defense in his case
when he entered a guilty plea to the charges on May 15, 2008, at least as to his child
support payments owed at the time of the plea. See K.S.A. 22-3209(1) ("A plea of guilty
is admission of the truth of the charge and every material fact alleged therein.").
6
K.S.A. 21-3605(a)(4) allows the district court to enter a deferred prosecution order
"[a]t any stage of the proceeding" in a criminal prosecution as long as the defendant
makes child support payments as ordered by the court. K.S.A. 21-3605(a)(5) goes on to