Unpublished
[…] during this time, on February 22, 2017, and remanded Grizzle to the custody of the
Dickinson County Sheriff to await transport to the DOC. Grizzle argues that once the
district court sentenced him in 16 CR 125, he was in custody on that case even though he
was awaiting transport to the DOC or awaiting resolution of his other cases. Thus, he
essentially contends the district court should have awarded jail time credit in 16 CR 125
for February 22, 2017, to July 5, 2017.
5
Contrary to Grizzle's argument, the district court could not have assigned this time
to 16 CR 125. Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6615(a), a court must award jail time credit
for "the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the
defendant's case." (Emphasis added.) After the court imposed a sentence in 16 CR 125 on
February 22, 2017, any time Grizzle spent in jail was not spent pending disposition in
that case. The district court thus did not err in awarding that time in 17 CR 05. See State
v.