Unpublished
[…] 05.
The right to jail time credit is statutory. State v. Theis, 262 Kan. 4, 7, 936 P.2d 710
(1997). Resolution of this issue requires interpretation of the relevant statute, K.S.A.
4
2017 Supp. 21-6615. Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to unlimited
review. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).
The District Court Properly Awarded Jail Time Credit in 17 CR 05.
Generally, a defendant who spends time in jail pending his or her conviction and
sentencing may receive credit for that time. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6615(a), a
recodification of K.S.A. 21-4614 without substantive changes, states in relevant part:
"In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge
sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing defendant's
sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be
computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the
journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an
allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the
defendant's case."
A defendant earns jail time credit under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6615(a) solely for jail time
incurred because of, or as a direct result of, the charge for which the defendant is being
sentenced. See State v. Harper, 275 Kan. 888, 890, 69 P.3d 1105 (2003); State v.