Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 6824 (commonly referred to as S.B. 123). The district court imposed a presumptive
sentence of 15 months in prison but placed him on probation from that sentence for 18
months which included mandatory drug treatment as required by K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-
6824(c).

On appeal, Guillen claims the district court abused its discretion in sentencing him
to an underlying 15-month prison sentence and 18 months' probation. Guillen does not
challenge the district court's finding that he was subject to mandatory drug treatment
pursuant to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6824.

While it is true that under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6608(c)(3), the typical
presumptive term of probation for a person convicted of a severity level 5 drug felony is
12 months, as Guillen acknowledges, according to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6824(c):

"If the offender is assigned a high risk status as determined by the drug abuse
assessment performed pursuant to subsection (b)(1) and a moderate or high risk status as
determined by the criminal risk-need assessment performed pursuant to subsection
(b)(2), the sentencing court shall commit the offender to treatment in a drug abuse
treatment program until the court determines the offender is suitable for discharge by the
court. The term of treatment shall not exceed 18 months. The court may extend the term
of probation, pursuant to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6608(c)(3), and amendments thereto.
The term of treatment may not exceed the term of probation." (Emphasis added.)

Given that it is undisputed that Guillen was subject to mandatory drug treatment,
the district court was required to order drug treatment up to 18 months and to impose a
term of probation of up to 18 months. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6824(c); State v.
Swazey, 51 Kan. App. 2d 999, Syl. ¶ 3, 357 P.3d 893 (2015) (noting if offender qualifies
for S.B. 123 treatment, "then sentencing court is required to commit the offender to
treatment in a drug abuse treatment program [for] no . . . longer than 18 months").
3
Here, the district court imposed a presumptive sentence under the sentencing
guidelines given Guillen's crime and criminal history score and ordered mandatory drug
treatment with a corresponding probation term of 18 months as required by K.S.A. 2018