Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] spouses. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5111(i)(2).

The district court found that Hamilton's arrest was illegal because his conduct did
not constitute an act or threatened act of violence. Although the court did not explicitly
address the State's argument that Hamilton's arrest was proper because he had committed
the "other crime" of disorderly conduct, the court appeared to implicitly reject this claim.

Disorderly conduct is defined in relevant part as "using fighting words or engaging
in noisy conduct tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others."
5
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6203(a)(3). The phrase "fighting words" means "words that by
their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite the listener to an immediate breach of
the peace." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6203(c). Because the First Amendment to the United
States Constitution protects freedom of speech and prohibits states from punishing the
use of language or words except in limited circumstances, the disorderly conduct statute