Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] rights as described under Descamps and Apprendi." Dickey, 301 Kan. at 1021.

Similar to Dickey, the statute under which Hammitt was convicted in 1979 did not
include the element that the burglarized building was a dwelling. Burglary was defined at
the time as "knowingly and without authority entering into or remaining within any
building, mobile home, tent or other structure, or any motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft,
railroad car or other means of conveyance of persons or property, with intent to commit a
felony or theft therein." K.S.A. 21-3715 (Weeks 1974).

Since then, K.S.A. 21-3715 (now K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5807), the statute in effect
at Hammitt's sentencing, defined burglary as:

"Knowingly and without authority entering into or remaining within any:
"(a) Building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is
a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexual battery therein;
"(b) building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is
not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexual battery therein;
. . . .
5

"Burglary as described in subsection (a) is a severity level 7, person felony.