Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Perkins,
296 Kan. 162, 167, 290 P.3d 636 (2012) (noting DUI convictions can also be supported
by direct or circumstantial evidence).

"Under the Due Process clause of the 14th Amendment, no person may be
convicted of a crime unless every fact necessary to establish the crime with which he is
charged is proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Switzer, 244 Kan. 449, 450, 769
P.2d 645 (1989) (citing In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 368, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 25 L. Ed. 2d
368 [1970]).




5
The Evidence

Hastings committed this DUI offense in May 2010. K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 8-1567(a)
provides: "No person shall operate or attempt to operate any vehicle within this state
while: . . . (3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable
of safely driving a vehicle."

At the trial, Deputy Loghry was the only witness who testified. He testified he
observed the truck pull out of the turnaround and overcorrect itself; he said it was unusual
but not uncommon for people to overcorrect on a turn. He said he paced the vehicle and