Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] drink, Hastings said she had "[a] little bit or a small amount." He offered Hastings the
opportunity to perform the standardized field sobriety tests, but she refused. He then
6
asked her to step out of the car, and she appeared to be slightly unstable. He arrested
Hastings for DUI; he placed her in handcuffs and put her in the back of a patrol car. He
did not believe Hastings could safely operate a vehicle.

After placing Hastings in the patrol car, Deputy Loghry read the implied consent
form to her and asked her to submit a breath test, but she declined to do this as well.
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 8-1001(k)(7) provides: "[R]efusal to submit to testing may be used
against the person at any trial on a charge arising out of the operation or attempted
operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both." Because
Hastings refused to submit to a breath test, this information was appropriately put before
the jury; the lack of results was evidence for the jury to consider. The jury was free to
imply and conclude that Hastings refused the tests because the results would have been
unfavorable.