Unpublished
[…] Accordingly, the provisions of K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-
1567(j)(3) apply to all persons who are sentenced for DUI on or after the July 1, 2011,
effective date of the amended statute." 300 Kan. 650, Syl.
Although Hastings committed her current offense on January 7, 2009, she was not
sentenced until November 30, 2012. As a consequence, the provisions of K.S.A. 2012
Supp. 8-1567(i)(1), rather than K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-1567(j)(3), governed the sentencing
court's consideration of whether Hastings' conviction was her first, second, third, fourth,
or subsequent DUI offense. Nevertheless, similar to K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8-1567(j)(3),
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 8-1567(i)(1) provides:
"(i) For the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third,
fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section:
(1) Convictions for a violation of this section, or a violation of an ordinance of
any city or resolution of any county which prohibits the acts that this section prohibits, or
entering into a diversion agreement in lieu of further criminal proceedings on a complaint
alleging any such violations, shall be taken into account, but only convictions or
diversions occurring on or after July 1, 2001. Nothing in this provision shall be construed
as preventing any court from considering any convictions or diversions occurring during
10
the person's lifetime in determining the sentence to be imposed within the limits provided
for a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent offense." (Emphasis added.)
Under a plain reading of K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 8-1567(i)(1), the sentencing court
erred when it considered Hastings' 1997 DUI conviction for sentence-enhancement
purposes.
Given this sentencing error, what is the appropriate remedy? The State insists it is