Unpublished
[…] word used to express "obligation or duty," But unlike the words must, shall, and will, the
word should does not express a mandatory, unyielding duty or obligation; instead, it
merely denotes the proper course of action and encourages following the advised path.
Accordingly, PIK Crim. 3d 52.02 does not direct a verdict for the State.
Moreover, PIK Crim. 3d 52.02 equally protects the rights of the accused and the
State, as its description of the proper function and duty of a jury is fully consistent with
our statutory law. For example, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-247(d) provides: "The jurors must
7
swear or affirm to try the case conscientiously and return a verdict according to the law
and the evidence." Indeed, in State v. McClanahan, 212 Kan. 208, 216-17, 510 P.2d 153
(1973) our Supreme Court stated:
"The administration of justice cannot be left to community standards or community
conscience but must depend upon the protections afforded by the rule of law. The jury