Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] et seq. Interpretation of a sentencing statute is a question of law over which we apply a de
novo standard of review. State v. Hilt, 299 Kan. 176, 202, 322 P.3d 367 (2014).
4

Henderson became subject to the constraints of the offender registration act via a
cascade of statutory definitions in KORA that is helpful for our analysis: (1) "[v]iolation
of the Kansas offender registration act is the failure by an offender, as defined in K.S.A.
22-4902, and amendments thereto, to comply with any and all provisions of such act"
(K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4903[a]); (2) an "offender" is any person who is, among other
possibilities, "[a] sex offender" (K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902[a][1]); (3) a "sex offender"
includes any person who, "[o]n or after April 14, 1994, is convicted of any sexually
violent crime" (K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902[b][1]); and (4) "sexually violent crime"
includes aggravated indecent liberties with a child, the crime of conviction for
Henderson's three person felonies (K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902[c][3]).