Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] the statute, as did the panel in Deist. We find no error here when the district court
excluded one of Henderson's three prior aggravated indecent liberties convictions as an
element of his current crimes of conviction and used the other two as components of his
criminal history calculation.

Denial of departure motion

Henderson next presents an argument that the district court committed error when
it denied his motion for a downward dispositional departure and imposed the presumptive
sentence for his crimes. This claim is resolved by K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1):
"[o]n appeal from a judgment or conviction entered for a felony committed on or after
July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review: (1) Any sentence that is within the
presumptive sentence for the crime." Since the district judge imposed the presumptive
sentence for Henderson's crimes, we lack jurisdiction to review this issue and that claim
must be dismissed.
7

Affirmed in part and dismissed in part.
Kansas District Map

Find a District Court