Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] constraints as required by Robinson. The State responds that the trial court adequately
considered Hill's financial ability to pay the BIDS' attorney fee.

3

Whether the trial court complied with the plain language of K.S.A. 22-4513 when
assessing BIDS' attorney fees constitutes a question of law over which this court has
unlimited review. Robinson, 281 Kan. at 539.

K.S.A. 22-4513(a) requires that defendants represented by BIDS' attorneys
reimburse BIDS for its services. The court, however, has discretion in calculating the
defendant's BIDS' fee. K.S.A. 22-4513(b) provides: "In determining the amount and
method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of
the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose."

In Robinson, our Supreme Court held: "A sentencing court assessing fees to
reimburse the Board of Indigents' Defense Services under K.S.A. [] 22-4513 must
consider on the record at the time of assessment the financial resources of the defendant