Unpublished
[…] See, e.g.,
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6805(a) (drug grid).
In addition, special sentencing rules apply to convictions for conspiracy and
criminal solicitation, depending on the underlying crime the defendant was conspiring or
soliciting someone to commit. Relevant to this case, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5302(e) and
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5303(e) provide sentencing rules for a defendant convicted of
conspiracy or solicitation to commit a drug-related crime. Both state that the defendant
should be sentenced using the grid box applicable to the underlying drug felony minus 6
months. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5302(e) ("Conspiracy to commit a felony which
prescribes a sentence on the drug grid shall reduce the prison term prescribed in the drug
grid block for an underlying or completed crime by six months."); K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-
5303(e) (identical language for criminal solicitation).
In this case, Housworth was convicted of conspiracy to distribute a controlled
substance and solicitation of unlawful possession of a controlled substance—both drug-
related felonies.