Unpublished
[…] Housworth's oxycodone and oxymorphone convictions arose under two main
statutes, a distribution statute and a possession statute. The distribution statute states that
it's illegal to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute "any of the following
controlling substances," and it then lists seven categories of controlled substances. K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 21-5705(a)(1)-(7). The State charged Housworth under the first of these
categories for possessing with the intent to distribute "[o]piates, opium or narcotic drugs,
or any stimulant designated in subsection (d)(1), (d)(3) or (f)(1) of K.S.A. 65-4107."
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5705(a)(1). Likewise, the applicable portion of the possession
statute makes it illegal to possess "any opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant
designated in K.S.A. 65-4107(d)(1), (d)(3) or (f)(1)." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5706(a).
23
So the relevant portions of each statute include the same two categories of
controlled substances: those listed in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-4107(d)(1), (d)(3), or (f)(1);
and those that are opiates, opium, or narcotic drugs. Since neither oxycodone nor