Unpublished
[…] charges under the statute or intended only a single unit of prosecution. Schoonover, 281
Kan. at 497-98. This is called the unit-of-prosecution test, and under it the court must
analyze what kind of conduct the legislature has defined as a single violation of the
statute. 281 Kan. at 497-98. That conduct is a "unit of prosecution," and a person can
only be convicted once for each unit. 281 Kan. at 497-98. The key is the nature of the
conduct prohibited rather than the number of victims or the number of physical actions.
281 Kan. at 472.
28
Housworth was convicted under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5705(a), which makes it a
crime to "distribute or possess with the intent to distribute any of the following controlled
substances." The statute includes seven subsections of different kinds of controlled
substances that are illegal to possess with the intent to distribute, including opiates,
depressants, stimulants, hallucinogens, and anabolic steroids. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-
5705(a)(1)-(7).