Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] and participate in the batterers' intervention program is no longer a proper basis to
support the execution of his underlying sentence in light of this court's deletion of the
domestic violence designation on his convictions. But because Hunter does not challenge
the "statutory provision" of his convictions, we cannot agree that he has brought a proper
7
challenge to his sentence as illegal within the meaning of the restrictive definition of an
"illegal sentence" as established by our courts. See Warrior, 303 Kan. at 1010; Edwards,
281 Kan. at 1337.

Additionally, the provisions of K.S.A. 22-3504(2) do not appear to apply. K.S.A.
22-3504(2) permits the court to correct "[c]lerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other
parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission . . . at any
time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders." On appeal, Hunter omits the word
"clerical" from the K.S.A. 22-3504(2) quote included in his appellate brief. This omission
proves important because K.S.A. 22-3504(2) expressly applies to a "clerical" mistake.