Unpublished
[…] When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, an appellate
court will review all evidence in the light most favorable to the State. An appellate court
will uphold the conviction if it is convinced that a rational fact-finder could have found
the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt based on the evidence presented at trial.
State v. Rosa, 304 Kan. 429, 432-33, 371 P.3d 915 (2016). It is generally not within the
authority of an appellate court to reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of
witnesses. State v. Daws, 303 Kan. 785, 789, 368 P.3d 1074 (2016).
K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5405(a)(3), the statute under which Jeardoe was charged,
states that "[i]nvoluntary manslaughter is the killing of a human being committed: . . . in
the commission of . . . an act described in K.S.A. 8-1567." The State charged Jeardoe
under two alternative theories: (1) that the killing was done while Jeardoe was operating
a vehicle in this state while having an alcohol concentration in his blood of .08 or more as