Unpublished
[…] But at the same time, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6824 requires that a court sentence
certain qualified offenders to drug treatment, and Johnson was one such qualified
offender: he committed a drug-possession offense in grid box 5-E, had no disqualifying
convictions, and met the risk-assessment requirements outlined in the statute. Johnson's
presentence investigation report reflects this conclusion; it states both that he is eligible
for drug treatment and that drug treatment is "[m]andatory." That's based on the language
of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6824, which provides that if an offender is assigned a high-risk
7
status in the drug-abuse assessment and a high- or moderate-risk status in the criminal-
risk-and-needs assessment, then "the sentencing court shall commit the offender to
treatment in a drug abuse treatment program . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
So while one statute gives the district court the option to impose a prison sentence
instead of probation, the other requires the district court to impose drug treatment—what
do we do when both of these apply in the same case? According to Kansas caselaw, the