Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] consecutively, so long as the criminal history of Case 1 was corrected and it did not run
consecutively to a sentence not yet in existence. See Jones I, 2016 WL 3659835, at *5;
Jones II, 2017 WL 840248, at *2. The district court's resentencing followed the substance
of this court's rulings.
7

The record is not silent as to whether the sentence in Case 1 was to run consecutively to
the sentence in Case 2.

Jones next argues that the district court failed to state that his sentence in Case 1
would run consecutive to his other sentences and therefore it must run concurrent.

Jones cites to K.S.A. 21-4608(a), now found in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6606(a),
which states:

"When separate sentences of imprisonment for different crimes are imposed on a
defendant on the same date . . . such sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as
the court directs. Whenever the record is silent as to the manner in which two or more
sentences imposed at the same time shall be served, they shall be served concurrently."

Jones' argument is unpersuasive. The record in this case is not silent as to how his
sentence was to be served. The journal entry of resentencing indicates that Case 1 is to
run consecutive to Cases 2, 3, and 4. The sentence from the bench can hardly be
characterized as silent either.