Unpublished
[…] is based on factual determinations not supported by the evidence. Jolly, 301 Kan. at 325.
Substantial evidence refers to legal and relevant evidence that a reasonable person could
accept as being adequate to support a conclusion. State v. May, 293 Kan. 858, 862, 269
P.3d 1260 (2012).
The record supports the court's denial of Jones' departure motion.
In Jolly, the Kansas Supreme Court found Jolly accepted responsibility for his
actions by pleading guilty. 301 Kan. at 328. "A plea of guilty is admission of the truth of
the charge and every material fact alleged therein." K.S.A. 22-3209(1). Unlike Jolly,
Jones did not plead guilty. Unlike a guilty plea, a no contest plea does not admit the truth
4
of the charge or the material facts alleged. In fact, K.S.A. 22-3209(2) makes it clear it is
not an admission at all:
"A plea of nolo contendere is a formal declaration that the defendant does not
contest the charge. When a plea of nolo contendere is accepted by the court, a finding of
guilty may be adjudged thereon. The plea cannot be used against the defendant as an
admission in any other action based on the same act." (Emphasis added.)
Further, Jones' mental health evaluation noted inconsistencies in his statements
regarding his responsibility for the offenses. While Jones sometimes acknowledged he
had a sexual problem during his psychosexual evaluation, on an assessment as part of the