Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] resources shall not be subject to review. Upon the successful completion of such
intensive treatment program, the offender shall be returned to the court and the court may
modify the sentence by directing that a less severe penalty be imposed in lieu of that
originally adjudged. If the offender's term of imprisonment expires, the offender shall be
placed under the applicable period of postrelease supervision."

It appears from the sentencing hearing transcript that the district court believed it
could not modify Julian's sentence because K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6805(f)(2) prevents it.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6805(f)(2) provides:

"Such defendant's term of imprisonment shall not be subject to modification
under paragraph (1) if:
6

"(A) The defendant has previously completed a certified drug abuse treatment
program, as provided in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 75-52,144, and amendments thereto;
"(B) has been discharged or refused to participate in a certified drug abuse
treatment program, as provided in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 75-52,144, and amendments
thereto;
"(C) has completed an intensive substance abuse treatment program under
paragraph (1); or