Unpublished
[…] We find no inconsistency in the verdicts that would cause us to question the validity of
Jurgens' conviction for raping N.W.
Second, Jurgens argues, as he has throughout this case, that the evidence isn't and
can't be sufficient to support his convictions for aggravated human trafficking (related to
N.W. and T.S.) or his convictions for attempted aggravated human trafficking (related to
R.W.), even when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, because the statutory
definition of human trafficking doesn't apply to his behavior.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5426(a)(3)(C) defines human trafficking as "knowingly
coercing employment by obtaining . . . services that are performed or provided by another
person through . . . abusing or threatening to abuse the law or legal process." The State
charged Jurgens with the aggravated offense because his actions were "committed in
whole or in part for the purpose of the sexual gratification of the defendant," which is the
prerequisite for the aggravated offense. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5426(b)(2). In making the