Unpublished
[…] nature and covers similar kinds of criminal conduct. State v. Riolo, 50 Kan. App. 2d 351,
356, 330 P.3d 1120 (2014).
So this court is left to determine simply whether there's any comparable Kansas
offense to Colorado's sexual-assault-of-a-child offense. If there is, the analysis is simple:
if the Kansas offense is a person crime, then the Colorado offense will be categorized as
one too. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3). If there isn't a comparable offense, the
Colorado conviction will be classified as a nonperson crime. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-
6811(e)(3).
In 1996 Kauer was convicted of sexually assaulting a child in Colorado under
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-405.3 (1996), which stated:
"Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact
commits sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust if the victim is a child less
than eighteen years of age and the actor committing the offense is one in a position of
trust with respect to the victim." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-405.3 (1996).
Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-401 (1996), sexual contact meant:
"[T]he knowing touching of the victim's intimate parts by the actor, or of the actor's
intimate parts by the victim, or the knowing touching of the clothing covering the