Unpublished
[…] A culpable mental state may be established by proof
that the conduct of the accused person was committed 'intentionally,' 'knowingly' or
'recklessly.'
. . . .
"(d) If the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a
culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with
any mental element.
"(e) If the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but
one is nevertheless required under subsection (d), 'intent,' 'knowledge' or 'recklessness'
suffices to establish criminal responsibility."
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5203 lists a number of crimes which do not require a
culpable mental state. One of these crimes is driving under the influence pursuant
to K.S.A. 8-1567. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5203(c). The statute also exempts
felonies when "the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose
to impose absolute liability for the conduct described." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-
5203(b).
22
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5405 defines the crime of involuntary manslaughter.
It provides "[i]nvoluntary manslaughter is the killing of a human being committed:
(1) Recklessly; . . . [or] (3) in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight