Unpublished
[…] The most fundamental rule
of statutory construction is that the intent of the legislature governs if that intent can be
ascertained. State v. Jordan, 303 Kan. 1017, 1019, 370 P.3d 417 (2016). An appellate
court must first attempt to ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language
enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings. State v. Barlow, 303 Kan. 804,
813, 368 P.3d 331 (2016). While involuntary manslaughter while driving under the
influence is not specifically listed as a crime without mental culpability under K.S.A.
2012 Supp. 21-5203, the statute provides that for felonies, a person may be found guilty
without criminal intent when the statute defining the felony offense "clearly indicates a
legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described." K.S.A. 2012
Supp. 21-5203(b). By predicating liability for involuntary manslaughter while driving
under the influence on the commission of a strict liability offense, the legislature
indicated a purpose to impose liability.