Unpublished
[…] The State has not argued that the probable cause plus exigent circumstances
exception applied either before the district court or on appeal. Thus, the State has waived
and abandoned any argument that this exception applies. See State v. Williams, 303 Kan.
750, 758, 368 P.3d 1065 (2016) (holding an issue not briefed is deemed waived and
abandoned). We will now turn to the State's argument that the consent exception to the
warrant is applicable under the facts of this case.
Davis invoked the Kansas Implied Consent Law in requesting a blood draw from
Kelly. The statute, K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 8-1001, provides in relevant part:
"(a) Any person who operates or attempts to operate a vehicle within this state is
deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this article, to submit to one or
more tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the
presence of alcohol or drugs . . . .
"(b) A law enforcement officer shall request a person to submit to a test or tests
deemed consented to under subsection (a): (1) If, at the time of the request, the officer has
reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating or attempting to operate a vehicle