Unpublished
[…] "(e) If the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but
one is nevertheless required under subsection (d), 'intent,' 'knowledge' or 'recklessness'
suffices to establish criminal responsibility."
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5203 lists a number of crimes which do not require a
culpable mental state. One of these crimes is driving under the influence pursuant
to K.S.A. 8-1567. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5203(c). The statute also exempts
felonies when "the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose
to impose absolute liability for the conduct described." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-
5203(b).
22
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5405 defines the crime of involuntary manslaughter.
It provides "[i]nvoluntary manslaughter is the killing of a human being committed:
(1) Recklessly; . . . [or] (3) in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight
from an act described in K.S.A. 8-1567, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 2012
Supp. 21-5405(a).
In State v. Creamer, 26 Kan. App. 2d 914, 996 P.2d 339 (2000), a panel of this
court determined that involuntary manslaughter while driving under the influence was an
absolute liability offense. 26 Kan. App. 2d at 918. At the time, K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 21-