Unpublished
[…] error. Fisher, 304 Kan. at 256-57. To the extent this issue requires statutory
21
interpretation, this court's review is unlimited. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74,
362 P.3d 622 (2013).
Defense counsel requested an instruction on culpable mental state. Specifically,
defense counsel requested the district court use PIK Crim. 4th 52.300, which instructs the
jury that the State must prove the defendant committed the offense intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly, but the district court declined to give the instruction. Thus,
defense counsel properly preserved this issue for review.
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5202 covers the mental culpability required for crimes. It
provides, in relevant part:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, a culpable mental state is an essential element
of every crime defined by this code. A culpable mental state may be established by proof
that the conduct of the accused person was committed 'intentionally,' 'knowingly' or
'recklessly.'
. . . .
"(d) If the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a
culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with
any mental element.
"(e) If the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but