Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] be injured or endangered." (Emphasis added.) But the actual language of the statute,
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5601(a), defines endangering a child as "knowingly and
unreasonably causing or permitting a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a
situation in which the child's life, body or health may be endangered." (Emphasis added.)
However, because proof of a higher degree of culpability constitutes proof of a lower
degree as well, we will analyze this case under the higher, intentional standard. See
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(c).

"A person acts 'intentionally,' or 'with intent,' with respect to the nature of such
person's conduct or to a result of such person's conduct when it is such person's conscious
objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-
5202(h). Crimes that require a defendant to act intentionally are specific intent crimes
meaning that "the intent to accomplish the precise act or element of the crime which the
law prohibits is necessary." State v. Mountjoy, 257 Kan. 163, Syl. ¶ 8, 891 P.2d 376