Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 8
2017 Supp. 21-5601(a). Thereafter, the description of the charge in the complaint stated
that "[o]n or about the 15th day of February, 2016 in the State of Kansas and County of
Shawnee, TAYANA A KEMP, did, then and there, unlawfully, intentionally and
unreasonably cause or permit a child under the age of 18 years, to-wit: [name omitted]
(XX/XX/14), to be placed in a situation in which the said child's life, body or health may
be injured or endangered." (Emphasis added.) But the actual language of the statute,
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5601(a), defines endangering a child as "knowingly and
unreasonably causing or permitting a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a
situation in which the child's life, body or health may be endangered." (Emphasis added.)
However, because proof of a higher degree of culpability constitutes proof of a lower
degree as well, we will analyze this case under the higher, intentional standard. See
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(c).