Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] doubt that she acted knowingly. Specifically, Kemp argues that "we know nothing about
[the] nature or extent of the burn suffered by Patrick Kemp, or the specific circumstances
in which it occurred" and therefore there is "no evidence that points to what [Kemp's]
mental state was at the time of the incident."

"A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to the nature of such
person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such
person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist."
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(i). Similarly, a person acts knowingly or with knowledge,
"with respect to a result of such person's conduct when such person is aware that such
person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(i).

Under the stipulated facts of this case, it is undisputed that Kemp became "violent
during an argument, and burned [Patrick] on the arm with a hot iron." When being
wielded as a weapon to inflict a burn, an iron requires close, direct, and physical contact